Selecting Words

Questions and Answers

Moderator: casanova

Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:54 pm

Verbal Ability > Selecting Words

Directions to Solve
Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

1.
Fate smiles ...... those who untiringly grapple with stark realities of life.

A. with
B. over
C. on
D. round
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:44 am

2.
The miser gazed ...... at the pile of gold coins in front of him.

A. avidly
B. admiringly
C. thoughtfully
D. earnestly

Answer: Option A
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:45 am

3.
Catching the earlier train will give us the ...... to do some shopping.

A. chance
B. luck
C. possibility
D. occasion

Answer: Option A
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:46 am

4.
I saw a ...... of cows in the field.

A. group
B. herd
C. swarm
D. flock

Answer: Option B
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:47 am

5.
The grapes are now ...... enough to be picked.

A. ready
B. mature
C. ripe
D. advanced

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:49 am

6.
Success in this examination depends ...... hard work alone.

A. at
B. over
C. for
D. on

Answer: Option D
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:50 am

7.
My uncle decided to take ...... and my sister to the market.

A. I
B. mine
C. me
D. myself

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:51 am

8.
If you smuggle goods into the country, they may be ...... by the customs authority.

A. possessed
B. punished
C. confiscated
D. fined

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:52 am

9.
Man does not live by ...... alone.

A. food
B. bread
C. meals
D. diet

Answer: Option B
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:53 am

10.
Piyush behaves strangely at times and, therefore, nobody gets ...... with him.

A. about
B. through
C. along
D. up

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:53 am

11.
Rohan and Rohit are twin brothers, but they do not look ......

A. unique
B. different
C. likely
D. alike

Answer: Option D
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:54 am

12.
To err is ...... to forgive divine.

A. beastly
B. human
C. inhuman
D. natural

Answer: Option B
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:55 am

13.
The ruling party will have to put its own house ...... order.

A. in
B. on
C. to
D. into

Answer: Option A
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:56 am

14.
...... of old paintings is a job for experts.

A. Resurrection
B. Retrieval
C. Restoration
D. Resumption

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:57 am

15.
During Diwali the shops are ...... of people.

A. busy
B. full
C. crowded
D. bubbling

Answer: Option B


16.
The paths of glory lead ...... to the grave.

A. straight
B. but
C. in
D. directly

Answer: Option B
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:04 pm

17.
The telephone ...... several times before I answered it.

A. was ringing
B. has rung
C. had rung
D. would ring

Answer: Option C




18.
He passed the examination in the first class because he ......

A. was hard working for it
B. worked hardly for it
C. had worked hard for it
D. was working hard for it

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:06 pm

19.
Jawaharlal spent his childhood ...... Anand Bhawan.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. across

Answer: Option A
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:07 pm

20.
If negotiations are to prove fruitful, there must not only be sincerity on each side, but there must also be ...... in the sincerity of the other side.

A. faith
B. belief
C. substance
D. certainty

Answer: Option A
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:08 pm

21.
I hate sitting ...... him as he always smells of garlic.

A. besides
B. along
C. at
D. beside

Answer: Option D
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:08 pm

22.
Some regions of our country still remain ...... to the average man.

A. inaccessible
B. impossible
C. impermeable
D. impenetrable

Answer: Option A
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:09 pm

23.
It ...... that Prashant will not be selected for the post

A. feels
B. looks
C. believes
D. seems

Answer: Option D
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:10 pm

24.
In Bush, Saddam was up ...... more than his match.

A. for
B. into
C. against
D. to

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:11 pm

25.
I haven't seen you ...... a week.

A. within
B. since
C. for
D. from

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:46 pm

26.
I listened, but I had no idea what he was ...... about.

A. saying
B. talking
C. telling
D. discussing

Answer: Option B


27.
The car in which the minister was traveling ...... with an accident.

A. hit
B. drove
C. crashed
D. met
Answer: Option D
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:49 pm

28.
The non cooperative attitude of the members can only ...... the image of the society.

A. spoil
B. improve
C. degrade
D. defame

Answer: Option A



29.
Sonika is quite intelligent but rather ......

A. idealistic
B. generous
C. lazy
D. optimistic

Answer: Option C
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan

Re: Selecting Words

Postby abdulsaboor » Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:50 pm

30.
In a little-publicised deal, Pepsi, Cola has ...... the entire soft drink market in Afghanistan.

A. occupied
B. conquered
C. swallowed
D. captured

Answer: Option D

31.
He ...... in wearing the old fashioned coat in spite of his wife's disapproval.

A. insists
B. persists
C. desists
D. resists

Answer: Option B
DR ABDUL SABOOR
PHD Scholar at Superior University Lahore- Pakistan
MS Business Administration (HRM)
BS Business Administration (Marketing)
Member Editorial Board Science Publishing Group USA
Member Editorial Board International Journal of Marketing Studies
Cell=0308-6837987
Cell=0334-7165488
Pakistan
User avatar
abdulsaboor
ADMIN
ADMIN
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:42 am
Location: vehari-punjab-pakistan


Return to Verbal Ability

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron